A Notre Dame Learning Community

Learn, Live, Lead & Serve

Hall Of Fame

The Mount Notre Dame Athletic Hall of Fame was established in 2000 as a means of recognizing MND alumnae who exemplified the spirit of MND athletics while at MND, as well as during their post-secondary athletic career. The following criteria are used to consider candidates for the Hall of Fame:

  • An MND graduate who has graduated at least seven years prior to the current year or an individual who has made a significant contribution to the MND athletic program (i.e. coach, parent, etc.);
  • A student-athlete who achieved sports prominence while attending MND;
  • A student athlete who has continued to represent the mission and philosophy of MND after graduation.

Click HERE to nominate someone you know today.



2000
Becky Jastonek '93 - swimming, synchronized swimming
Lori Rizzuto Rapp '88 - diving
Marie Kastrup McMasters '76 - track and field, cross country
Jenny Schwarber Daignault '89 - volleyball, basketball, softball

2001
Lynne Morris '72 - basketball, softball, volleyball
Annie Lipps '89 - basketball, softball, volleyball
Carol Huber Tanner '61 - basketball, softball, tennis, volleyball
Gerry Lackey - basketball coach

2002
Missy Hathorn Palmer '91 - volleyball
Julie Rhoda DaGiau '88 - cross country, track and field, swimming
Dick Wiese - track and field coach

2003
Cindy Turner Feltman '79 - basketball, softball, volleyball
Anne Ernst '71 - basketball, softball, volleyball

2004
Michele Ernst Theis '87 - basketball, softball
Chris Bucheit Rielag '68 - volleyball, swimming, softball, basketball
Michele Tuchfarber '97 - basketball, volleyball, softball

2005
Kim Keels Brewer '79 - volleyball
Diana VonDenBenken Grinkemeyer '76 - basketball, volleyball, softball

2006
Renee Sheidt Anderson '96 - volleyball, basketball, softball
Lois "Cookie" Zurenko Devine '61 - volleyball, basketball, softball

2007
Maura Meyer Day '74
Ron Rieman - MND athletic booster president

2008 - 2009
Sr. Ruth Bedinghaus, SNDdeN '69 - softball, softball coach
Eileen Stein Cameron '87 - basketball, softball

2009 - 2010
Terri McCann Thomas '78 - basketball, volleyball, softball, track and field
Laura Eppstein '01 - track and field
Sarah Schloss '98 - basketball

2013 - 2014
Mel Thomas '04 - basketball

2015 - 2016
Holly Jones '03 - golf
Emily MacLeod Edwards '06 - cross country / track & field
Donna Mechley - volleyball coach
Powered by Finalsite